The stage is set for the 2019/2020 UEFA Champions League season as the draw for the group stages has been made in Monaco, France on Thursday, August 29, 2019.
Liverpool will be hoping to retain their title after beating Tottenham Hotspurs in the final previous edition of the UCL.
The UCL’s record winners, Real Madrid will hope to extend their figures of wins after having a disappointing 2018-2019 season of the tournament.
The winners of the competition in 2012, Chelsea season have made a return to the tournament after finishing third in the English Premier League and also seeing off London rivals, Arsenal in the Europa League finals.
This season’s edition will see 32 clubs from sixteen countries across Europe battle it out for the ultimate trophy.
Big names have been drawn against each other for the group stages of Europe’s elite club competition.
Real Madrid will face PSG whereas Champions League finalists, Tottenham Hotspurs, has been paired with Bayern Munich, and Napoli will play the defending champions, Liverpool.
Cristiano Ronaldo’s Juventus have been grouped with Atletico Madrid of Spain, the club they knocked out in the Round of 16 last season.
The first round of matches will be played from 17th and 18th September.
The finals of this seasons Champions League will be played at the Ataturk Olympic in Istanbul on May 30, 2019.
Here is the full list of who plays who in the group stages of the 2019-2020 UEFA Champions League.
GROUP A
Paris Saint- Germain – France
Real Madrid – Spain
Club Brugge – Belgium
Galatasaray – Turkey
GROUP B
Bayern Munich – Germany
Tottenham Hotspurs – England
Olympiacos – Greece
Crvena Zvezda – Slovakia
GROUP C
Manchester City – England
Shakhtar Donetsk – Ukraine
Dinamo Zagreb – Croatia
Atalanta – Italy
GROUP D
Juventus – Italy
Atletico Madrid – Spain
Bayern Leverkusen – Germany
Lokomotiv Moskva – Russia
GROUP E
Liverpool – England
Napoli – Italy
Salzburg – Austria
Genk – Belgium
GROUP F
Barcelona – Spain
Borussia Dortmund – Germany
Inter Milan – Italy
Slavia Praha – Czech Republic
GROUP G
Zenit St. Petersburg – Russia
Benfica – Portugal
Lyon – France
RB Leipzig – Germany
GROUP H
Chelsea – England
Ajax – Netherlands
Valencia – Spain
LOSC Lille – France